Monastery of Saint Spyridon - Piraeus - Greece
Temple of Saint Spyridon Piraeus in the center of the city
Location: Greece

The first temple of Agios Spyridon is the oldest temple of the greater Piraeus region and, as it was said, was built in the 11th or 12th century G. Hertzberg , on the ruins of the ancient temple of Aphrodite, and was the epicenter of developments from antiquity.

Today's emblematic 3rd Temple of Saint Spyridon Piraeus in the center of the city , centered on all its activities, was founded in the ruins of a famous monastery and two old temples in May 1863.

The original design of architect Stamatis Kleanthis, according to neoclassical patterns, was however modified by German Edward Saubert. It is a "basilica" with a transverse aisle and a octagonal dome.

The painting decoration of the temple has been declared by the Ministry of Culture as a monument because it contains 19th-century paintings of the Nazarenes. Today, the frescoes "show, among other things, dirt and soot deposits, peeling, grinding of the painting layer and losses on the painting surface".

The completion and decoration of the temple had taken place 135 years before 1876.

The creation of the Monastery of Saint Spyridon
There, around the first old temple of the 11th or 12th century, the Monastery of Saint Spyridon was established, which was officially recognized in 1735 - then it became its own abbot . Previously, he belonged to the Daphne Monastery and others to the Kesariani Monastery founded in the 2nd century. This is why it is not mentioned by travelers at that time.

The area was difficult to cultivate, it was anhydrous and there were no natural wells. Thus, a water pipeline was constructed with the money of the founder of the Athens School of Athens, Yannis Dekka (1680-1761). In fact, in his will, Deukas, which took place in November 1757 "in front of the Public Notary of Bonaphatsio" and read after five years of his funeral, left in the Monastery of Saint Spyridon the following money and commands:

"Four hundred ducats for the commissioners to buy a warehouse, whose money will keep the tube that brings water to the monastery clean and secure. And that remains of the surplus of the house, to be spent for the monastery's landscaping ". He also made various recommendations for the aqueduct, and especially for the caretaker "because water is God's good and therefore beneficial to all"! And, ending, he writes: "If he does not do what I write, he will give account to the judged god for the four hundred ducats."

The aqueduct really benefited Piraeus. But once, a biblical swamp of locusts, who did not say leave, had destroyed everything. The Piraeus and the monks despaired. Then came the saint Seraphim of Livadeia and made a miracle by eliminating them. His memory is celebrated in Saint Spyridon on May 5th

This monastery was fortified with solid walls, impassioned ramparts and several loopholes. His entrance was vaulted, with double and strong doors, and the gap between the two was impassable for the strangers, for in the center of the dome there was a hole from where the monks of Monastirius were boiling with boiling oil and hot pencil, those who would endeavor to force themselves into the Monastery.

All of the Piraeus Peninsula and Karavas was the property of her or her backyard. He also had several metohi , the most famous of which was located in the Karavas area, whose shareholder participated in the assemblies of its residents for the election of the Eldership or for any other problem or need arose.

The monastery constantly strengthened its prestige until, in 1767, the Patriarch of Constantinople Samuel Hadjeris proclaimed it "cruciform" and belonged directly to the Patriarchate. Stavropigyia is called a monastery when a Cross has been built at its foundation.

At the beginning of 1821 the Monastery has only 12 monks, and begins to dwindle as the inhabitants thicken. (see sticks in Piraeus)

However, always in his temple, the mysteries of the inhabitants of the area, such as the marriage of the niece of the second conqueror of the Monastery of Nikiforos Gabriel, are always made.

During the 1821 National Peasantry, Piraeus became a theater of war during the critical year of 1827, when the Turks were fortified at the monastery of Agios Spyridon, after the capture of the hill of Kastela by the Greeks headed by the Scottish philhellene Colonel Gordon.

In the fortified kastrononastiro, the conquerors of Piraeus also resorted to be saved from pirate raids. Many of them worked and lived in the fields of the Monastery.

During the two months of March - April 1827, the Greek military forces besieged the monastery and after a relentless bombardment forced the besieged Turk-Albanians to surrender.

The monastery was so strong that it survived amazingly in 1827, the bombing of two days during the Revolution by Admiral Astigx with the war "Carteria" and "Hellas".

From the monastery of Saint Spyridon, three abbots, one named Dionysios, another Nikiforos Gabriel, and third Simeon Marmarotouris ( A Marmarotouris street is located in Kaminia) passed .

Marmarotouris collaborated with several elders, Nick. Tynnavi, Logothetis and others, on issues related to the Revolution.

In the last Abbot Symeon Marmarotouris, the people made lyrics that sang them for years.

Believe me you love me
The fishes where are you going?
On the blessed
You are ill or burned
Behold Spyridonitis

When the monastery was dismantled, some things were left in the hands of Abbot Symeon, for which there was a whole correspondence between him and the District Director of Attica.

The things that Marmarotouris retained were a Gospel, two crosses, four silver candles, two golden petals, and several other species. Finally, these relics were later taken over by the church of Saint Spyridon.

With the dissolution of the monastery - as well as other male monasteries in Greece that had under 6 monks - in 1833, his property was nationalized and King Othon built a new temple in the place of the deserted monastery in 1836. As a counter-offer for her Agios Spyridon's monastery, the Greek nation proclaimed Saint Spyridon patron of Piraeus.

Also, the Greek dioceses were limited to 10, all female monasteries were closed and donations to them were banned. Until 1834 Othon decided to dissolve 416 monasteries.

The church of Saint Spyridon belonged to the bishopric of Athens, then the bishop of Talantian Neophytos Metaxas.

The monks of Agios Spyridonas monastery called the area from Agios Dionysios (old boundaries) to the hill of Agios Georgios Agriamen.

Swearing in the temple of Saint Spyridon

May the Monastery dissolve but the temple remained in operation. Thus, in 1835, the first Municipal Authorities of Piraeus swore in the temple of Agios Spyridon. And it became the first municipal council.

When Athens became the capital of the state, Miaoulis wanted to build a house near the sea. The only coastal spot in Piraeus with no swamps was the area of ??the Monastery and there was a plot of land in Miaoulis. But as long as the house was built, the builders saw a monk in bed, who asked them "why they were closing the house" - it was the church of Saint Spyridon, as his house blocked the view to the beach and refused to continue the work. So Miaoulis was forced to build the house on his own. Shortly before it was over, many Piraeus watched in their sleep the monk who warned them that his owner would not be able to live in it. Miaoulis died on 11 June 1835 and did not get to live in the house.

In recent years, the two-storey coastal building was operated by the ADAM Naval Agency. In the section to the church there was the "CYCLADIKON" Coffeehouse of Balabanos - with his son Antonis we served together at the port - which in the summers made tables in the opposite garden Themistokleous or Tinaneio garden. This coffeehouse was so busy because of its location.

This house that closed the ... entrance to Agios Spyridon was demolished by Aristides Skylitsis in 1968.

Modification of the Plan for the Saint
On May 31, 1866, in order to build a new temple of Agios Spyridon, a decree of Georgios I (Government Gazette A 50- 28.06.1866) was modified the temple's plan to create the splint that would communicate with the stepped walkway.

Taken and translated from: (visit link)
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Monastery of Saint Spyridon