East New York Savings Bank - Brooklyn, New York
18T E 590325 N 4502594
The historically designated art deco East New York Savings Bank building was turned into a Modell's Sporting Goods store in late-2016.
Location: New York, United States

Construction of the building was completed in 1929. It was designed by architect Holmes & Winslow and designated a landmark in 2016, which saved it from demolition. The building retains many of its original features, despite undergoing several alterations in its lifetime.

According to the Brownstoner website (https://www.brownstoner.com/architecture/building-of-the-day-1117-eastern-parkway/) the love for this art deco masterpiece runs deep. "The three story arched entryway and the side windows became a place where Neo-Classical could meet Art Deco, and it does so wonderfully, with rope twisted stone and braided floral motifs line the archways. Above that are Deco style sculptured plaques and bosses, topped by a row of lions below another braided rope stone cornice. Of especial [sic] interest is the symbolism here. There is a shield with bees and a beehive, and another panel with two men bringing sacks of money perhaps, to a central beehive. It should come as no surprise that bees and beehives are symbols of thrift, saving and industrious hard work. The patinated bronze trim on the windows sport busts of Classical origin, no doubt representing the coins that are saved inside. It’s cool stuff!"
1117 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, New York

Current Use of Building: sporting goods store