Coats of Arms Zwingenstrasse - Brislach, BL, Switzerland
Four coats of arms painted at a rock between Brislach and Zwingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: These four coats of arms are located on a slightly overhanging rock wall next to the road between Zwingen and Brislach.

These are the coats of arms of the canton of Bern, to which Brislach and Zwingen belonged between 1815 and 1992, the coat of arms of Switzerland and the coat of arms of Zwingen, although the coats of arms are located about 150 meters south of the municipal boundary in the area of Brislach. I could not identify the fourth one. It seems to be the emblem of a military unit.

I could not find any information about the place. I assume that the coats of arms are from the First World War, because only a few kilometers away are the famous crest rocks of Grellingen, where the soldiers stationed there in the First World War had painted hundreds of coats of arms on rock faces and large stones. This place could have been a kind of outpost. At any rate, the adjacent wayside cross has nothing to do with the coats of arms; it dates from the early 19th century.

DE: Diese vier Wappen befinden sich an einer leicht überhängenden Felswand neben der Strasse zwischen Zwingen und Brislach.

Es handelt sich um die Wappen des Kantons Bern, zu dem Brislach und Zwingen zwischen 1815 und 1992 gehörten, des Wappen der Schweiz und dem Wappen von Zwingen, obwohl sich die Wappen etwa 150 Meter südlich der Gemeindegrenze auf dem Gebiet von Brislach befinden. Das vierte konnte ich nicht identifizieren. Es scheint sich um das Emblem einer militärischen Einheit zu handeln.

Über den Ort konnte ich keine Informationen finden. Ich vermute, dass die Wappen aus dem ersten Weltkrieg stammen, da sich nur wenige Kilometer entfernt die berühmten Wappenfelsen von Grellingen befinden, wo die im ersten Weltkrieg stationierten Soldaten hunderte von Wappen auf Felswände und grosse Steine gemalt hatten. Dieser Ort könnte eine Art Aussenstation gewesen sein. Das daneben stehende Wegkreuz hat jedenfalls nichts mit den Wappen zu tun; es stammt aus dem frühen 19. Jahrhundert.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Bern, Switzerland, Zwingen, unknown military unit