Lev na Ouvalce v Kneževsi u Prahy, CZ
33U E 447129 N 5552253
[CZ] Socha lva u vjezdové brány, Kneževes, okres Praha-západ [ENG] Lion statue at the entrance gate, Kneževes, Prague-West district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Socha lva u vjezdové brány bývalé hospodárské usedlosti c.12 v Kneževesi u Prahy. Lev je vyobrazen ve své životní velikosti a je zhotoven pravdepodobne z umelého kamene. Streží lokalitu Ouvalka, tedy historické centrum obce s velkým ohrazeným prameništem místního potoka. Jeho partner z druhého podstavce vpravo se nekam "zabehl".

[ENG]
The lion statue at the entrance gate of the former farmhouse No. 12 in Kneževes near Prague. The lion is depicted in its life size and is probably made of artificial stone. This lion guards the Ouvalka site, the historical center of the village with a large fenced spring site of a local creek. His partner from the second pedestal on the right "ran" somewhere.
Physical Address:
U Ouvalky 12