Chittenden Bank - Montpelier, VT
Asiana House
Location: Vermont, United States

Brick, four stories, mansard roof sheathed in asphalt. This building, built in 1874 with rectangular granite lintels, has a granite first story facade and a corbelled cornice. The mansard roof was added to the earlier building c. 1885 and has round-headed dormers presently containing louvered vents. The granite store front was added in 1928.
The text above is taken from the National Register of Historic Places Inventory nomination form, describing item 194 on page 35.

The former bank building is in downtown Montpelier on the northeast corner of the intersection of State Street and Elm Street. The circular night deposit box is easy to spot. Part of the building is now a restaurant. Inside the restaurant, you can see doors to the vault and other secure areas.

43 State Street

Current Use of Building: restaurant