Church Clock - St Mary - Anstey, Leicestershire
Church clock on the south side of St Mary's church tower, Anstey.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Built from Mountsorrel granite and Swithland slate, with a Westmorland slate roof, the church is of Norman origin from the 14th or 15th century, although much of the church was rebuilt at a cost of £4,000 by Broadbent & Hawley between 1845 and 1846 at the expense of the then Rector, Revd. Richard Waterfield, B.D. A Norman doorway remains on the North side of the church. Some of the gargoyles, which are placed on three sides, are Early English. The church is a grade II listed building. Records show that in 1220 a chapel in Anstey was annexed to the parish of Thurcaston; Anstey became a parish in 1867.

In the South wall of the tower is a clock made by W. Jolley of Leicester, which was given to the church in 1772 by Robert and Thomas Martin, who at the time were churchwardens."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The clock has a black face with gold roman numerals and hands. It is inscribed in goild lettering: