Dreieinigkeitskirche - Hamburg, Deutschland
32U E 574866 N 5926518
Die evangelisch-lutherische Dreieinigkeitskirche in Hamburg-Allermöhe liegt am Allermöher Deich unmittelbar an der Dove Elbe.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

The Evangelical Lutheran Trinity Church in Hamburg-Allermöhe is located on the Allermöher dike directly on the Dove Elbe.
As early as 1331, a church in Allermöhe was mentioned for the first time in connection with the sale of church bells. However, there are only speculations about the location and construction of this church. Secured is a church dedicated to the Apostle Peter as the predecessor of today's church. From this building is still preserved the squat wooden bell tower, the oldest parts of which date back to 1580, and is considered the oldest surviving building of the Marschlande.
The still standing single-nave brick building by architect Simon Lange dates from 1611 to 1614, and was consecrated on 2 February 1614. The half-timbered hall with a wooden barrel roof and five-sided choir end is a type of building frequently encountered in the churches of the Vier- und Marschlande. The church was twice slightly changed in the 18th century, in 1750 the entire south wall was rebuilt with the striking bulky box cornice.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 02/02/1614

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website