Klingenthal im Vogtland, Sachsen, Germany
33U E 319894 N 5581512
Klingenthal ist eine Stadt im Südosten des sächsischen Vogtlandkreises. *** Klingenthal is a city in the southeast of the Saxon Vogtlandkreises.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Höhe: 569 m ü. NHN
Fläche: 50,44 km2
Einwohner: 8674 (31. Dez. 2016)

Klingenthal ist eine Stadt im Südosten des sächsischen Vogtlandkreises. Sie befindet sich im Musikwinkel im Naturpark Erzgebirge/Vogtland. Die Stadt erlangte Bekanntheit durch den Musikinstrumentenbau, als Ferienort im Vogtland und als Wintersportort.

Klingenthal liegt unmittelbar an der Grenze zu Tschechien, gegenüber von Kraslice (Graslitz), am Fuße des Aschbergs (936 m ü. NN). Die mit 10,5 km langgestreckte Stadt ist von Nadelwald (vorwiegend Fichten) umgeben. Klingenthal liegt im Südosten des sächsischen Teils des historischen Vogtlands, gehört aber bezüglich des Naturraums zum Westerzgebirge. Das Stadtgebiet liegt im Naturpark Erzgebirge/Vogtland.

Durch Klingenthal fließen die Brunndöbra und die Zwota. Beide vereinigen sich an der deutsch-tschechischen Grenze zum Grenzfluss Zwotau, der in die Eger mündet.

Wichtige Berge um Klingenthal:

Kiel (942 m)
Aschberg (936 m)
Schneckenstein (883 m)
Schwarzberg (802 m)
Bleiberg (802 m)

***

1048/5000
Height: 569 m above sea level. NHN
Area: 50.44 km2
Inhabitants: 8674 (Dec 31, 2016)

Klingenthal is a city in the southeast of the Saxon Vogtlandkreises. It is located in the Musikwinkel in the nature park Erzgebirge / Vogtland. The city gained notoriety through musical instrument making, as a resort in the Vogtland and as a winter sports resort.

Klingenthal is located directly on the border with the Czech Republic, opposite Kraslice (Graslitz), at the foot of the Aschberg (936 m above sea level). The 10.5 km long city is surrounded by conifers (mainly spruces). Klingenthal is located in the southeast of the Saxon part of the historic Vogtland, but belongs to the natural area of ??the Westerzgebirge. The urban area is located in the nature park Erzgebirge / Vogtland.

Through Klingenthal the Brunndöbra and the Zwota flow. Both unite at the German-Czech border to the border river Zwotau, which flows into the Eger.

Important mountains around Klingenthal:

Kiel (942 m)