Bikers blitz sale for secondhand gear and BMX track proposed
11U E 640379 N 5485150
Like essentially all of the rest of Fernie, the present Elks Hall had its beginning immediately after the whole town burned to the ground in 1908.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Though it's not dated, this building, like the entire downtown area, was built shortly after the fire, in 1908. Originally built to house a café, laundry and shoemaking business on the ground floor, it had rental apartments on the second floor. We don't know for how long, but it is now home to the Fernie chapter of the Elks. Their sign hangs over their entrance at what would be the rear of the building, on Fifth Street. A notice hanging in the window indicates that their hall, seating capacity 100, can be rented for parties and other occasions for $325. Judging by the relatively low number (81) this lodge could be fairly old.

Exhibiting myriads of community spirit it seems the Elks are constantly hosting or staging events to aid various community organizations or the community at large. What seems to have become an annual event is the bike and gear swap held at the Elks Hall in support of various biking organizations in the Elk Valley. In addition, the swap meet is accompanied by a barbecue just outside the hall. The Free Press covers each of the annual events, the following is an excerpt from the 2015 meet and barbecue story.
Bikers blitz sale for secondhand gear
and BMX track proposed
SARAH KUCHARSKI | May. 23, 2015
The Bike Blitz sale hosted a crowd of bikers wheeling in to pick up secondhand equipment and gear at the Elks Hall on Saturday, May 23.

“People can bring in their used biking gear and put it up for sale and the club takes a commission on the sales. The proceeds of that commission goes towards supporting the biking community in Fernie like the trails and education around the city,” explained Fernie Mountain Bike Club (FMBC) President Angela Etheridge. “It’s also a great way to recycle biking equipment,” she added.

Reception to the sale was great according to Etheridge and there was a busy shuffle of bikers upon the sales start to get the best of the equipment.

A barbeque was also hosted outside the Elks Hall by the FMBC.

In addition to hosting the sale, Fernie BMX committee chairman Ryan Schultz was also on hand with a presentation on a proposed BMX track to be constructed in Fernie.

Built upon the success of the dirt bike track, the proposed BMX track will be located near the Montane site and the Old Barn.
From The Free Press
Type of publication: Newspaper