Wynne House
Located at 1428 11th Street, this historic home now serves as an Arts Center.

From their website: (visit link)

About Us

Mission

The mission of the Wynne Home Arts Center is to promote and share the arts and our community heritage.

The Wynne Home Arts Center envisions a world in which every person in our community is enriched and transformed by experiencing the arts in a setting that celebrates our collective heritage.

Events & Programs

The Wynne Home Arts Center offers a wide variety of arts and cultural programs and field trips tailored to the interests and needs of our diverse community. Some programs are directly sponsored by the Arts Center, such as exhibitions, a regular schedule of arts classes and workshops, outreach programs for special target groups, and docent-led tours of the Center's special exhibits for school groups, the general public and visitors to Huntsville. Additional programs are offered in conjunction with other co-sponsoring organizations.

History

The Wynne Home structure is a 19th century mansion given to the City of Huntsville by Samuella Wynne Palmer, as an individual and as a trustee of the Ruth Wynne Hollinshead estate. For more information about the home please explore the story of Wynne Home.

Everyone is invited to enjoy this beautifully-restored 19th century mansion that is now a recorded Texas landmark. The Wynne is the gateway to the Huntsville Cultural District, just 2 blocks from Downtown Huntsville. The facility is available for rental to individuals and non-profit organizations.

Marker Text:
Gustavus Adair Wynne and Samuella Gibbs, who became civic and business leaders in Huntsville, married in 1883 and moved into this house, which they first built in the Queen Anne style. By 1917, they transformed the house into a Classical Revival structure featuring Doric columns and a two-story portico. The additions coincided with Adair's career success; he was vital to organizing Gibbs National Bank, where he served as chairman of the board. Gibbs Adair, one of the Wynnes' sons, later lived here with his wife, Lela Mae (Brown). In 1998, family members donated the house for use as a cultural arts facility.

Recorded Texas Historical Landmark - 2007
Marker is Property of the State of Texas