All Saints - Thurcaston, Leicestershire
All Saints' church, in the parish of Thurcaston with Cropston.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Thurcaston’s first stone church (which was probably preceded by a wooden one) was built soon after 1066. Only the south doorway of this church still exists.

"Church of C12, C13, C15 and C19, Granite and slate rubble stone with stone dressings and Swithland slate roof. W tower, nave, N aisle and chancel chapel, chancel and S porch. W tower of 3 stages, lower part C13, upper C15, with clasping buttresses, four bell openings and battlements. Blocked N and S lancets. Nave of C13 with Perp 3 bay N arcade of double chamfered arches supported by octagonal piers.Similar lower 2 bay N chancel arcade. Nave roof of 3¼ bays. Cambered tie beams with wall pieces and curved braces rising from corbels. King and angle struts with collars. Double purlins with waved wind braces. N aisle of C13 with NW lancet and N door. NE window C19 Recticulated type tracery and 2 N windows C19 Geometric.Roof probably C15/C16 part lean-to and part low pitch tie beam type at same angle. Chancel chapel screen partly C14 and possibly from chancel. Chancel has wooden chancel arch and 2 S windows with restored Y tracery, 1 with stained glass of 1935 by Heaton, Butler and Bayne, London. Restored Perp E window with fragments of C15 stained glass. 3¼ bay chancel roof, queen post tie beam truss, partly boarded C19. On exterior of chancel a blocked window with Geometric tracery and small window above E window. Nave has timbered E gable. In nave S wall 3 Perp windows with stained glass of 1930 in one. S door with C12 arch. S porch has 2 bay double purlin roof with curved wind braces, curved collars and no tie beams. Interior includes C13 stone coffin lid, C15 font, C17 and C18 slate floor stones, slate headstone of 1641 and Latimer monument of 1843 by Broadbent of Leicester."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The village is best known as the home to Bishop Hugh Latimer.
"Hugh Latimer was born in Thurcaston at the end of the 15th century. He was a prominent Catholic who converted to Protestantism. He was in and out of favour with Henry VIII: becoming Bishop of Worcester, but later imprisoned twice in the Tower. In 1555, during Mary’s reign, he was tried and burned on the stake for his beliefs. He was one of the Oxford Martyrs (with Ridley and Cramner)."

Building Materials: Stone