Webcam Historisches Fahrerlager Nürburgring - Nürburg, RLP, Germany
Cam at the most original pit area in the world.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Das Historische Fahrerlager am Nürburgring:
Die ursprünglichste Boxenanlage der Welt und Herzstück des historischen Nürburgrings.

Das Historische Fahrerlager ist das älteste heute noch unverändert existierende Boxengeviert an einer Rennstrecke. Weltweit, einzigartig, authentisch, geschichtsträchtig. Im Jahr 1927 zur Eröffnung des Nürburgrings fertiggestellt ist die Anordnung von mehr als 50 Fahrzeugboxen in rechtwinkliger Ausrichtung zum Synonym für eine Paddock-Anlage geworden.

Bis ins Jahr 1983 wurde das „alte Fahrerlager“ aktiv in Renngeschehen genutzt. Ein neues Grand-Prix-Fahrerlager an der für mehr Sicherheit umgebauten Grand-Prix-Strecke löste das Paddock ab.

Restaurierung einer Legende

Mit einem 100-Punkte-Plan wurde das Fahrerlager renoviert und in Teilen restauriert. Emailletafeln mit Boxennummern wurden wieder angebracht, die Boxenfronten repariert und die Boxen innen und außen renoviert. Alte Reklame-Schilder aus Sammlungen und den Nürburgring-Lagern wieder zusammen getragen, der Standort der alten Waage wurd sichtbar gemacht und vieles mehr. Mit großem Aufwand aber auch sehr vielen Detailkenntnissen und Recherchen wurde behutsam wiederhergestellt, was fast in Vergessenheit geriet.

EN:
The Historic Paddock at the Nürburgring:
The most original pit area in the world and the heart of the historic Nürburgring.

The Historic Paddock is the oldest pit squad still existing unchanged on a race track. Worldwide, unique, authentic, rich in history. Completed in 1927 for the opening of the Nürburgring, the arrangement of more than 50 vehicle boxes at right angles has become synonymous with a paddock system.

Until 1983 the "old paddock" was actively used for racing. A new Grand Prix paddock on the converted Grand Prix track replaced the paddock for greater safety.

Restoration of a legend

The paddock was renovated with a 100-point plan and parts of it were restored. Enamel panels with box numbers were reinstalled, the box fronts were repaired and the boxes were renovated inside and outside. Old advertising signs from collections and the Nürburgring camps have been put back together, the location of the old scale has been made visible and much more. With great effort but also a great deal of detailed knowledge and research was carefully restored, something that almost fell into oblivion."

About Nürburgring

Wikipedia contributors. (2018, May 14). Nürburgring. In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 08:56, May 18, 2018, from (visit link)

"Nürburgring is a 150,000 person capacity motorsports complex located in the town of Nürburg, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany. It features a Grand Prix race track built in 1984, and a much longer old "North loop" track which was built in the 1920s around the village and medieval castle of Nürburg in the Eifel mountains. The north loop is 20.8 km (12.9 mi) long and has more than 300 metres (1,000 feet) of elevation change from its lowest to highest points. Jackie Stewart nicknamed the old track "The Green Hell".

Originally, the track featured four configurations: the 28.265 km (17.563 mi)-long Gesamtstrecke ("Whole Course"), which in turn consisted of the 22.810 km (14.173 mi) Nordschleife ("North Loop"), and the 7.747 km (4.814 mi) Südschleife ("South Loop"). There also was a 2.281 km (1.417 mi) warm-up loop called Zielschleife ("Finish Loop") or Betonschleife ("Concrete Loop"), around the pit area.

Between 1982 and 1983 the start/finish area was demolished to create a new GP-Strecke, and this is used for all major and international racing events. However, the shortened Nordschleife is still in use for racing, testing and public access."
Public or Private?: Public