Église Saint-Julien - Davayat, France
31T E 508039 N 5088171
[EN] The church is built according to an elongated plan, with a nave flanked by two aisles. It ends with a chevet with cut sides. [FR] L'église est construite selon un plan allongé, avec une nef flanquée de deux bas-côtés. Elle se termine par un chevet à pans coupés.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"Built in the tenth century, the church was rebuilt in the eighteenth because the choir was in poor condition.Between 1833 and 1841, the nave was rebuilt.A vault is installed.The bell tower is demolished and rebuilt in the west end of the building The church, built in Romanesque style, houses the relics of Saint Flamine from the tenth century.

The entrance is through a semi-circular arched door surmounted by a square bell tower with twin bays flanked by a turret staircase. On the side walls, bays with a semi-circular arch alternate with buttresses.

The church is composed of a central nave capped with a vault of quadripartite warheads. The three bays are separated by large semi-circular arches that fall on quadrangular piles. Two collaterals frame the central nave. Each bay is perforated by a full-arched bay. "