Polk Cemetery - Bolivar, TN
Founded by Ezeikel Polk, and now a NRHP site.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of cemetery: Hardeman County
Location of cemetery: Matilda St & S. Union St., Bolivar
Number of graves: 400+

"12. Polk Cemetery (Union Street): Mid-19th century, many early residents of Bolivar, including Ezekiel Polk, are interred in this .22 acre cemetery; it also contains monuments which are excellent examples of the stonecutters art of the mid to late nineteenth century." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

4C   27
POLK CEMETERY
"The land was acquired by James R. Polk, Jr., and others on October 23, 1845 as a family cemetery for the descendants of Ezekiel Polk. Colonel Polk, the patriarch of the Polk family in Tennessee, was the grandfather of President James Knox Polk. The elder Polk was instrumental in framing the Mecklenburg Declaration of Independence and served in the Revolutionary War. He lived in Maury County before settling in Hardeman County." ~ Tennessee Historical Commission

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Bolivar, Hardeman County, Tennessee

Approximate number of graves: 400+