Musée historique d'État - Moscow, Russia
37U E 413253 N 6179708
[EN] The Moscow State Historical Museum is a museum specializing in the history of Russia that is located between the Red Square and the Manege Square. [FR] Le musée historique d'État de Moscou est un musée spécialisé dans l'histoire de la Russie qui est situé entre la place Rouge et la place du Manège.
Location: Russia

"The place occupied by the museum used to be the main medicinal store built by order of Peter the Great in the Moscow Baroque style, with several pieces of the building housing the imperial collections of antiquities. Moscow, founded by Lomonosov in 1755.

The museum was founded in 1872 by Ivan Zabeline, Count Ouvarov, and several other Slavophiles who wanted to promote the history of Russia to the public, in order to make him more aware of his roots. After competition, the selected project is that of Vladimir Osipovich Sherwood (in) (1833-1897).

The building was built according to the neorussian taste between 1875 and 1881. It was inaugurated by Alexander III on the day of his coronation, May 27, 1883, under the name of Imperial Historical Museum, then his official name becomes historical museum Alexander III that he until the revolution of 1917. During the Soviet period, the murals, which were considered in bad taste, were covered with plaster. The museum was carefully restored between 1986 and 1997 to return to its original appearance.

Notable items include a rowboat from the Volga banks, Scythian gold crafts, birch bark scrolls engraved in the Old Novgorod dialect, 6th century manuscripts, Russian folk ceramics and many more. wooden objects. The library has the Psalter Chludov (~ 860), the Anthologies of Svyatoslav (1073), the manuscripts of the Gospel of Mstislav (1117), the Gospel of Youriev (1119) and the Gospel of Galich (1144) . The museum's collection of coins with 1.7 million coins is the largest in Russia. Napoleon's saber given to Count Shuvalov before his exile for the island of Elba.

The door of the Resurrection between the museum and the old town hall and marking the entrance to the Red Square, destroyed under Stalin, was rebuilt in the 1990s."