Hutcheson Building - Douglasville Commercial Historic District - Douglasville, GA
This building location only on map

Location of building: 6712 Broad St., Douglasville
Original Occupant: J. Hutcheson, Attorney
Builder: John Butler
Current Occupant: Gumbeaux's a Cajun Cafe

"During the early 20th century, the central business district continued to remain in the area of Broad Street and Church Street. Broad Street and Factory (Church) Street were bordered by Cemetery Avenue (Rose Avenue) and Campbellton Street. One and two-story structures offered goods and services ranging from "general merchandise" to banking, drugs, meats, hardware, barbering, cobbler, dressmaker, millinery, harness shops, saloons, restaurants, Masonic hall and county and city jails. There were two horse sheds, nine general stores, one Masonic hall, two cobblers, two saloons, two milliners, one dressmaker, one meat store, three drugstores, one barbershop (this building is still used as a barbershop), one carriage depository, three paint shops, one bank, post office, city jail and several vacant buildings.

"In 1911, the Farmers and Merchants Bank was built on East Broad Street at the northeast corner of Campbellton Street by Dick and Dan Butler. In 1915, Dan Butler also built the Hutcheson building on East Broad Street. W. C. Abercrombie was president of the new bank; R. M. Johnson was vice president, and R. E. Edwards was cashier. This bank failed in 1927 and was taken over by the Georgia State Bank. It presently serves as the home of the Douglasville Printing Company." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Circa 1915, Attorney Robert J. Hutcheson built this two-story brick building to house the U. S. Post Office and his upstairs law office. The Post Office was moved into the new building on the lower floor. Max’s café was also on the first floor" ~ Walking Tour of Douglasville

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Douglasville Commercial Historic District

6712 Broad St.,