Cathedral St. Peter - Worms, HE, Germany
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE]
"Der Dom St. Peter zu Worms ist der kleinste der drei rheinischen Kaiserdome. Der Wormser Dom ist steiler und schlanker konzipiert und etwa hundert Jahre jünger als die Dome in Speyer und Mainz. Er wurde im Wesentlichen von 1130 bis 1181 erbaut.

Der Wormser Dom, auf dem höchsten Punkt der Wormser Innenstadt gelegen, ist das bedeutendste Bauwerk der Wormser Romanik und eng mit dem Namen Bischof Burchards und der Blütezeit der Wormser Stadtgeschichte während des 12. und 13. Jahrhunderts verbunden.

Große Ereignisse, die im Zusammenhang mit dem Dom standen, waren unter anderem die Papstnominierung Leos IX. im Jahr 1048, das Wormser Konkordat im Jahr 1122, mit dem der Investiturstreit beendet wurde; die Hochzeit Kaiser Friedrichs II. 1235 mit Isabella von England und der Reichstag zu Worms 1521, während dessen sich Martin Luther vor Kaiser Karl V. verantworten musste, was den Bruch in der abendländischen Kirche zur Folge hatte.

Bis zur Säkularisation von Hochstift und Bistum Worms (1801/02) war der Dom St. Peter die Kathedrale des Bischofs von Worms. Seit 1802 ist der Wormser Dom eine katholische Pfarrkirche, die in Erinnerung an ihre frühere Bedeutung als Bischofskirche im Jahre 1862 von Papst Pius IX. zur Propsteikirche und 1925 durch Papst Pius XI. zur „Basilica minor“ erhoben wurde. Dieser päpstliche Ehrentitel, der Ehrenrechte für den Propst und das Gotteshaus einschließt, soll die Bedeutung einer Kirche für das Umland hervorheben.

Der Dom wurde 1130 bis 1181 erbaut, wobei parallel zum Neubau der Abriss einer frühromanischen Basilika aus dem ersten Viertel des 11. Jahrhunderts erfolgte. Nach neuesten Forschungen begann der Bau möglicherweise schon 1105 mit Sanktuarium und Querschiff.

Die Hauptsynagoge in Straßburg, 1896–98 von Ludwig Levy errichtet, wurde 1940–41 zerstört. Sie war in ihrer Gestaltung dem Wormser Dom nachempfunden."
(Source: Wikipedia)

[EN]
"The St Peter's Dom (German: Wormser Dom) is a church in Worms, southern Germany. The Dom is located on the highest point of the inner city of Worms and is the most important building of the romanesque style in Worms. It is closely associated with Bishop Burchard and the high point of Worms' history in the 12th and 13th centuries. It was the seat of the Catholic Prince-Bishopric of Worms until its extinction in 1800.

It is a basilica with four round towers, two large domes, and a choir at each end. The interior is built in red sandstone. Today, the Wormser Dom is a Catholic parish church, honoured with the title of "Minor Basilica".

Only the ground plan and the lower part of the western towers belong to the original building consecrated in 1110. The remainder was mostly finished by 1181, but the west choir and the vaulting were built in the 13th century, the elaborate south portal was added in the 14th century, and the central dome has been rebuilt.

The ornamentation of the older parts is simple; even the more elaborate later forms show no high development of workmanship. Unique sculptures depicting salvation stories appear above the Gothic-era south doorway. The baptismal font contains five remarkable stone reliefs from the late 15th century. The church's original windows were destroyed by the Oppau explosion on 21. September 1921 and allied bomb raids during 1943 and on 21. February and 18. March 1945; between 1965 and 1995 Mainz artist Alois Plum crafted new windows.

The Dom is 110 m long, and 27 m wide. The transepts, near the west end, extend to 36 m (inner measurements). The height in the nave is 26 m and the interior of the domes are 40 m.

Great events associated with the Dom include the nomination of Leo IX as Pope in 1048, the Concordat of Worms which ended the Investiture controversy in 1122, the marriage of Emperor Frederick II to Isabella of England in 1235 and the Diet of Worms in 1521, during which Martin Luther was condemned as a heretic.

Until the secularisation of the Hochstift and Diocese of Worms, the church was the cathedral of the bishop of Worms. After 1802, St Peter's Dom was reduced to a parish church, but in memory of its earlier importance as the seat of a bishop, it was made a praeposit church by Pope Pius IX in 1862 and a Minor Basilica by Pope Pius XI in 1925. These papal honours, which include privileges for the provost and the church building, are meant to highlight the importance of the church to its surrounding region.

The Dom was built from 1130 to 1181, replacing an early romanesque basilica from the first quarter of the 11th century. According to the most recent research, the building may have begun around 1105 with the sanctuary and transept.

The New Synagogue of Strasbourg, built by Ludwig Levy from 1895–1898 and destroyed in 1940–1941, was modelled on St Peter's Dom.

The cathedral St. Peter in Worms is the smallest of the three rhenisch emperor cathedrals (Mainz, Speyer and Worms)."
(Source: Wikipedia)

Admission Prices: