Preserving and Protecting the Mound
Located at Indian Temple Mound Museum on US 98

Preserving the Mound
Florida is home to a rich variety of cultural resources that represent our society. Many significant archaeological sites, like the Fort Walton Temple Mound, are in public ownership.
The preservation of the temple mound was assured in 1959 when Thomas & Louise Brooks and William & Sarah Frances Brooks Pryor generously donated the mound to the City of Fort Walton. Additional proof of this community's commitment to protect the mound came in 1964 when it was placed on The National Register of Historic Places as a National Historic Landmark.
With the mound land acquired, the dream of a permanent museum was approaching reality. In 1971, The Indian Temple Mound Museum opened its doors to the public.
In 1976 the Florida Bicentennial Trail began here at the Fort Walton Temple Mound.

Protecting the Mound
The Fort Walton Temple Mound is considered a sacred area by today's Native Americans and is often the site of ceremonial activities.
Today the temple mound is in danger and needs our help to survive. You can help preserve the Fort Walton Temple Mound by enjoying your view of the mound, but please remember to take nothing but photographs. This archaeological site is protected by the National Government, the State of Florida and the City of Fort Walton Beach.
Much of the living area which surrounded the mound is now underneath downtown Fort Walton Beach and remains unexamined. For now, the Fort Walton Temple Mound will remain a time capsule of information for future archaeologists and historians to study.

Photo Captions
1. Stone Knife Blade with Rehafted Handle-Archaic Time Period (6500 - 1000 B.C.)