Einmannbunker, Troisdorf-Spich, NRW, Germany
One-man bunker in Troisdorf-Spich in the woods behind the street "Johannisbergwerk".
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

One-man bunkers, also called "Splitterschutzzelle" (SSZ) (splinter protection cell), observation bunker, fireguard's house or sentry box, were built in large numbers in Germany the 1940s. The small bunkers served as temporary protection in case of surprise attacks during the Second World War. As a makeshift protective space they were a shelter for for one or two people.
They were used everywhere where single people could not reach a suitable protective space, for example, in jobs on railways or in free surfaces.

This bunker stands at its original location on the former area of an alum factory which was often an aim of air raids, because of a nearby armament factory. The bunker is well preserved, but the door is missing today.
One can reach the location on a path from N50° 49.888' E7° 07.519'. The bunker stands in a public area and today kids use it as a playground.
Type: Ruin

Fee: no fee