Crawford County Courthouse - Girard, Kansas
15S E 337145 N 4153078
The Crawford County Courthouse is a three-story Classical Revival Building constructed of reinforced concrete faced in limestone ans located at 111 East Forest Street in Girard, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The courthouse, which is the only building on the square, is a three-story Classical Revival-Style building with cubed massing, constructed of reinforced concrete faced with stone. The building's footprint measures 123' X 97', with the wider sides on the north and south elevations, which house main entrances. It has a flat roof with stone parapet. The courthouse's principal Classical Revival feature is its symmetry. The north and south elevations are identical, as are the east and west elevations. Other Classical Revival features include Tuscan columns, pilasters and pedimented entries. The Classical Revival details are executed in carved, dressed and polished limestone. The field stones are laid in a regular pattern and create an overall smooth appearance.

The water table, which encompasses the building's first floor, is differentiated from the second and third floors. The stones on this level are cut in a drop pattern that creates the appearance of horizontal bands at each course. The water table is separated from the second and third floors with a band of stones carved in a Greek Key pattern, above which is a projecting horizontal band. For the most part, the openings in this level are without details like sills and lintels. The door openings on the north and south elevations, however, are accentuated with detailed pediments set on corbels.

The openings on the second and third floors match up with the openings on the first floor. However, these openings have more details, including sills, lintels, and carved stone details between windows. Columns and pilasters separate window bays. The building is topped with an entablature with cornice and parapet.

The principal changes to the building over time relate to its openings. All of the windows and doors, originally multi-pane steel, were replaced in 1994 with anodized aluminum windows and storefront-type doors. There were originally three entrance doors on each of the north and south elevations. Some of these have been filled. For instance, one of these entrances was filled in with architectural glass block in the ca. 1950s.

- National Register Application

The Crawford County Courthouse in Girard, Kansas is a Classical Revival-style courthouse built in 1922. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2009.

The building is a three-story reinforced concrete building faced with stone, designed with Classical Revival symmetry, Tuscan columns, pilasters and pedimented entries. It is about 123 by 97 feet (37 m × 30 m) in plan. It was designed by architects Tonini and Bramblet.

The listing included the entire courthouse square, about 400 by 400 feet (120 m × 120 m) in size, and a gazebo as a second contributing structure. It also included three non-contributing objects: a Huey helicopter, a Vietnam War veteran's memorial, and a deer statue.

- Crawford County Courthouse Wikipedia Entry