Belfort met Lakenhal (Beffroi / Halle-aux-Draps) - Ieper, Belgium - ID=943-010
31U E 491938 N 5633261
[EN] The Cloth Hall, Belfry and Town Hall complex is located to the northwest of the imposing Grand'Place. [FR]Le complexe halle aux draps, beffroi et hôtel de ville est implanté au nord-ouest de l'imposante Grand'Place. [B] De Lakenhal, het Belfort en het stadhuiscomplex liggen ten noordwesten van de imposante Grand'Place.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

The cloth industry reached its main development in Ypres around 1260, which explains the start of building, around 1250, the complex of the Cloth Hall with belfry. The successive construction campaigns that presumably follow an overall plan originally established stretch from the middle of the 13th century to the 17th century.

The belfry, 70 meters high, integrates with its base in the elevation of the main facade of the hall 120 meters long.

In the center, the grand portal of the belfry opens on the vaulted passage which crosses the complex. Upstairs, the statue of the Virgin is surrounded on both sides of niches, some of which house the statues of the Counts of Flanders. The three following levels stand out from the roofs of the halls and are pierced with ogival windows of varying dimensions according to the levels.

The upper floor which bears the clock since 1378 is confined to corner turrets and is cushioned by the battlements that line the walkway; it houses a carillon from 1607, carillon composed today of 49 bells. The polygonal slate roof is surmounted by a lantern, a cornice trimmed with eight eagles and a small pavilion crowned with a golden dragon.