Gargoyles - Zajeci, Czech Republic
Gargoyles on the Church of St. John the Baptist in Zajeci village
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The village is located near Novomlýnské reservoirs on the route between the towns of Breclav and Hustopece.

In the village there are many sights and attractions. You will find here a late-Gothic church of John the Baptist dating from 1508, and then, in the middle of the village there is the St. John of Nepomuk sculpture from the 19th century. Beautiful view of the surroundings you can admire from a chapel dedicated to St. Florian, the protector against fire.

The Zajecí village is well known due to numerous wine cellars and wineries.

The monumental church has a 43-meter-high tower, is at the highest point in the village of Zajecí. The church was built in 1508 in late Gothic style. Later, unfortunately, it burned down and only the presbytery was preserved. In 1848 it was rebuilt from the foundations and its present form is the work of the last building modifications in 1912 - 1913. On the outer walls of the church you can see the tombstone of priest Stanislav Reisenger, which dates back to 1585.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Lightly Weathered