Colorado County Courthouse - Columbus, TX
14R E 737985 N 3288737
The courthouse was constructed in 1890 but repaired/renovated in 1909. The WPA in 1939 coated the building with a cement mixture to seal the bricks against moisture.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

The corners of the smooth brick wall surfaces are accented with large rusticated cut stones. A variety of window sizes are ornamented generally by stilted segmental arches on the first two floors and round arched openings on the third floor.

Marking the first floor level is a raised, smooth stone water table at floor level and rusticated limestone beltcourse at sill level. Decorative beltcourses on the second floor match the ones on the first floor, while a single rusticated beltcourse defines the third floor. Vertical interest is expressed by the coupled inset panels visually joining the first and second floor windows, while single recessed panels link the second and third floor openings. Brick pilasters, beginning at the second floor beltcourse, frame this vertical expression terminating with the arch above the third floor window. Finally, each projecting pavilion contains a dentilled cornice, frieze and wide pedimented gable across the entire wing. The dentils of the pediment accentuate the classical feature.

Courthouse Square Columbus, TX