Église Saint-Louis - Rochefort, France
30T E 657956 N 5089116
[EN] The church of Saint-Louis is one of the main parish churches of the city of Rochefort. [FR] L'église Saint-Louis est l'une des principales églises paroissiales de la ville de Rochefort.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The church of St. Mary of the 12th century, eccentric, became "Old parish" in the 17th, because it was replaced by Saint Louis Tower Signal, built in 1665 and became parish in 1688.

In turn, too close to the arsenal and frequented by sailors, it was abandoned by parishioners in favor of the Chapel of the Capuchins, since 1672 in the city center. Enlarged early 18th, with the current renaissance bell tower in 1768, it was restored around 1831 and was dedicated to Saint Louis, the former having been sold as national property.

It is neo-classical, with a portico with Corinthian columns surmounted by a low triangular pediment.

Of basilical plan, it counts 5 bays and the bell tower stands behind the flat chevet. The interior surprises because, richly decorated, it contrasts with the external austerity. The columns are painted and adorned with polychrome statues; side chapels extend the aisles, all warmly decorated.

The golden canopy of the choir is baroque. In the chapel St Louis is buried the intendant of the Navy Michel Bégon, "father" of the begonia.