Le Moulin de la Marquise - Moulbaix, Wallonnie
31U E 550900 N 5605413
[En]The marquise mill is located outside the village of Moulbaix, and five kilometers from the town of Ath. [Fr] Le moulin de la Marquise est situé un peu à l'extérieur du village de Moulbaix, à quelque cinq kilomètres de la ville de Ath.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[En] The marquise mill is one of the oldest in the region. It is entirely made of wood, which is its particularity. On a large spinning wheel appears the inscription "Anno 1614", this is done for its construction in Blicquy nearly 400 years. The Marquis J.-F. du Chasteler would have ordered its construction at the request of a certain M.Cazier.

Bathroom, the mill was transferred to Moulbaix in 1747. Its transfer to the favor of a named Mercier, having obtained permission to build a windmill in Moulbaix instead of a water mill abandoned since the late seventeenth century.

In 1748, it was sold to the Marquis Gabriel François du Chasteler and Moulbaix, lord of the wood of Louvignes. In spite of the petition addressed by the Marquis to the council of finances in 1752, the mill did not stop turning until 1927.

[Fr] Le moulin de la Marquise est l'un des plus anciens de la région. Il est entièrement construit en bois, ce qui est sa particularité. Sur un grand rouet figure l’inscription « Anno 1614 », ceci ferait donc remonter sa construction à Blicquy à près de 400 ans. Le marquis J.-F. du Chasteler aurait ordonné sa construction sur la demande d’un certain M.Cazier.

Ensuite, le moulin fut transféré à Moulbaix en 1747. Son transfert eut lieu grâce à un dénommé Mercier, ayant obtenu la permission de bâtir un moulin à vent à Moulbaix au lieu d’un moulin à eau désaffecté depuis la fin du XVIIe siècle.

En 1748, il fut revendu au Marquis Gabriel François du Chasteler et de Moulbaix, seigneur au bois de Louvignes. Malgré la supplique adressée par le Marquis au conseil des finances en 1752 faisant état d’un faible rendement et de charges importantes, le Moulin ne cessa de tourner jusqu’en 1927.
Adresse/Adres/Adresses/Address:
Rue Marcel Labie