T.L. Smith House - East Columbia Historic District - East Columbia, TX
A 2-story frame dwelling with center-passage plan erected in 1878.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

the Smith House is a modest vemacular interpretation of the Greek Revival style typical of the type built in Texas during the middle decades of the 19th century. Facing southeast onto Main Street, the dwelling is sheathed with wood siding and surmounted by side-gabled roof featuring composition shingles. Exterior brick chimneys rise above the ridgelinea t each gable end. An inset 2-tiered porch of 5 bays extends across the full width of the primary elevation. Detailed with square posts with molded caps, it features a balustrade on the second level, with the southemmost bays of the upper level enclosed. Single-door entrances with sidelights and transoms are centered between double-hung wood sash with 2/2 lights on both levels. Additions to the rear have resulted in an L-shaped configuration.

Travis Logan Smith Sr. played a pivotal role in East Columbia's economic development during the late 19th century. Smith and his brother, John, came to East Columbia in 1872 from Virginia and opened a general mercantile business on the banks of the Brazos River. They soon expanded their operations to the nearby communities of Brazoria, Chenango, Wharton, Velasco and Sweeny. T.L. Smith was also involved in the burgeoning cotton trade and became one of the largest cotton buyers in the county (Brazoria County Historical Museum files). In 1878 his profits enabled him to build this 2-story frame dwelling on Main Street in which he and his wife, Jeannette Masterson, raised nine children.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): East Columbia Historic District

Main Street East Columbia, TX