1877 - Former Boots Chemist Shop - 126 Derby Road - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 623535 N 5868935
This building on Derby Road, Nottingham, has been a lot of things since it was built in 1877. A former Boots Chemist, Hall & Sons Locksmiths, and Ben Bowers Restaurant. Currently unoccupied, to let.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A former Boots Chemist on Derby Road, Nottingham. It has also been a restaurant, and various shops. Around 1962 it was a Hall & Sons Locksmiths. Around 1988, Ben Bowers Restaurant.

"Chemist's shop, now restaurant and shop. 1876-77. By RC Sutton of Nottingham for EC Patchitt. Converted late C20. Red brick, with painted ashlar and granite dressings, and slate mansard roofs. Coped brick ridge, gable and side wall stacks. Moulded cornice. French Renaissance Revival style. Windows are plain sashes. 3 storeys plus attics; 5 x 5 windows. Triangular plan on an acute angled corner site, with a rounded corner. Ground floor has a continuous shopfront with plate glass windows under an altered cornice. Corner entrance bay has a projecting centre under a shaped gable with clock, datestone and finial. Late C20 doorway, and above, single windows on each floor, in moulded surrounds, the first floor pedimented. Flanking bay to left has the same fenestration. Derby Road side has a symmetrical front with paired central windows flanked by single windows, all pedimented on the first floor. Attics have 3 box dormers with segmental pediments and cornices. No.126, to right, has a similar front, 2 windows, with altered shopfront. On the first floor, a paired window to left with a cornice, to right a pedimented window. Rear, to Wollaton Street, has plain sashes arranged 1:3."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Year of construction: 1877