Eglise Saint-Clément - Longroy, France
31U E 395125 N 5538327
[EN] The church of the small village of Longroy, 640 inhabitants, is placed on the slope of a hill. [FR] L'église du petit village de Longroy, 640 habitants, est placée sur le penchant d'une colline
Location: Normandie, France

"The church of Longroy is very poor, his nave of the seventeenth century was reworked in 1760, the choir is the rude twelfth century.

At the top of the nave are two rather curious wooden altarpieces, with sixteenth-century canopies shading the altars of the Blessed Virgin and Saint Nicholas.

Plan lying to a ship. A single nave ending with a flat chevet. The whole is covered with a slate roof. A brick steeple dominates the facade and its entrance gable. Drilled with shades, he is wearing a slate ax roof. "