Brno–Turany Airport - Czech Republic
Brno–Turany Airport
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Brno–Turany Airport (IATA: BRQ, ICAO: LKTB) is an airport in Brno, Czech Republic. It is about 7.5 km (5 mi) from Brno city centre, on the edge of the historical Austerlitz battlefield. The airport is about 120 km (75 mi) from other international airports, such as Vienna Airport and Bratislava airport and smaller international airports in Ostrava and Pardubice.

The airport was built during the 1950s as a replacement for the old Brno airport located in Slatina (north east of Turany airport). In 1967, a new departure hall construction began. During the 1980s, the airport was handed over for use by the Czechoslovak air force, and civil operations were reduced to a minimum. Civil flights were operated during exhibitions and fairs taking place at Brno Exhibition Centre. In 1986, the new departure hall and related facilities were completed. After the fall of communism in 1989, the airport returned to civil use, and was operated by the state-owned Czech Airport Authority.

Source and more information: (visit link)