First Baptist Church - Globe Central Business District - Globe, AZ
The First Baptist Church in Globe was constructed in 1917.
Location: Arizona, United States

The First Baptist Church, now the Family Fellowship Church, was constructed in 1917 using concrete and tufa stone. The entrance is beneath a corner tower which is topped with an embattled parapet and an pyramidal roof. The roof of the remainder of the building is a low pitched gable. Tufa, being a rather porous volcanic stone, is prone to weathering which is apparent with a close look at the walls.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Globe Central Business District Historic District

200 E. Oak St. Globe, Arizona

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings