The Clock Tower Bell - La cloche de la tour de l'Horloge - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445154 N 5030464
This bell was taken from the ruins of the Clock Tower destroyed by fire on February 3, 1916. Cette cloche fut sauvée des ruines de la Tour de l'Horloge détruite par un incendie le 3 février 1916.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque:

"This fire raged fiercely for hours. The main tower was not touched until about 11 P.M., and one of the most pathetic incidents of the night which moved the spectators, was the striking of the midnight hour by the old tower clock. There seemed almost a human touch as its familiar tones boomed from the mass of flames."

From the 1916 report of the Deputy-Minister of Public Works.

Texte de la plaque:

“Le feu fit rage pendant des heures et la tour principale ne fut atteinte que vers onze heures du soir. Un des incidents les plus pathétiques de cette mémorable nuit, lequel émut les spectateurs, furent les douze coups de la vielle horloge battant minuit. Lorsque les sons bien connus de tous retentirent à travers la mer de flammes, ce fut comme si une voix humaine s’en était élevées.“

Extrait du rapport de 1916 du Sous-Ministre des Travaux Publiques
Group that erected the marker: Government of Canada - Le gouvernement du Canada