MCMXIII - Old Weatherford Post Office - Weatherford, TX
14S E 612806 N 3625224
Begun in 1913 and completed in 1914, the former Weatherford Post Office at 117 Fort Worth Hwy is now the Parker County District Courts Building.

This building is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1988 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

A postal station was first established in Weatherford in 1856. Facilities were located in several early buildings before this structure was completed in 1914. Judge J.M. Richards was postmaster at the time. Built on the site of a gasoline service station and an earlier wagon yard, the post office building was designed in the Classical Revival style. Prominent features include arched windows, quoins, a massive portico with columns, and an elaborate cornice topped by a balustrade.
Year of construction: 1913

Full inscription: