Le Calvaire des Terrasses - Le Tréport, France
31U E 383142 N 5546533
[EN] A calvary located above the cliffs, a place called "les Terrasses". [FR] Un calvaire situé au-dessus des falaises, endroit qu’on appelle "les Terrasses ".
Location: Normandie, France

This Calvary was originally built of wood on September 20, 1860. Following a tragic sinking on November 12, 1856, it will be replaced by the present calvary.

It will be inaugurated on August 28, 1887. During the German occupation, it will be erected temporarily on the church square. Christ will be raised on the back of men until the current Terraces in 1948 to be fixed again on the Cross. It is lit up every night and sailors still use it as a reference.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Ce Calvaire fut, à l’origine, construit en bois le 20 septembre 1860. A la suite d’un tragique naufrage ayant eu lieu le 12 novembre 1856, il sera remplacé par le calvaire actuel.

On l’inaugurera le 28 août 1887. Pendant l’occupation allemande, on l’érigera provisoirement sur la place de l’église. Le Christ sera remonté à dos d’hommes jusque sur les Terrasses actuelles en 1948 afin d’être fixé à nouveau sur la Croix. Il est illuminé tous les soirs et les marins s’en servent encore comme repère.

Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Metal (steel, bronze, aluminium, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
A large metal cross with a cast-iron Christ on it, the set seems to measure about 7 m. / Une grande croix en metal avec un christ en fonte dessus, l'ensemble parait mesurer 7 m environ.

Describe the location:
It is located above the cliffs, a place called "Les Terrasses". / Il est situé au-dessus des falaises, endroit qu’on appelle "les Terrasses ".

Year of manufacture: 01/01/1860

Is this cross commemorative ?: No