North Santiam Historical Society - Mill City, OR
Historical society and local history museum in two historic buildings.
Location: Oregon, United States

Also home of the Canyon Life Museum, in two historic buildings- the 1890 Santiam Lumbering Company building and the Southern Pacific train depot, both restored by the North Santiam Historical Society.

The NSHS focuses on the history of the Santiam Canyon area, specifically the communities of Lyons, Mehama, Mill City, Gates, Detroit, Marion Forks, and the Little North Fork/Elkhorn. The area was settled as early as the 1850's and has a rich history of logging, forestry, mining, and farming.

The NSHS headquarters and the Canyon Life Museum are open to the public free of charge. Hours vary during the summer, but visits are always available by appointment. See website for contact details.

The buildings are handicap accessible with easy parking. Public restrooms available close by. There are also several dining options and many outdoor recreation areas nearby.
129 Wall Street
Mill City, OR United States
97360

Hours of Operation: Varies by season or always open by appointment, see website for contact information.