First Baptist Church - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445774 N 5029942
The First Baptist Church, built in 1877, is located on Laurier Avenue West, in Ottawa, Ontario. It was designated as an heritage property on 20 June 1985.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text on the plaque mounted in front of the church

1877

Built in accordance with a design attributed to James Mather, this church is an excellent example of the Gothic Revival Style that was popular for ecclesiastical buildings of the late nineteenth-century. Features such as the cut stone masonry, pointed windows and medieval buttresses are typical elements of this style. Many prominent citizens of Ottawa associated with this church, including Prime Minister Alexander MacKenzie who laid the cornerstone of the building.

Building or Property Type: Religious Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton