World War II Memorial - Daun, RP, Germany
Memorial to victims of the Second World War in Daun.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Neben dem Vulkanmuseum in Daun befindet sich diese Gedenkstätte für die Opfer des zweiten Weltkrieges.

"Den Gefallen des Weltkrieges 1939-1945 zum Gedenken PAX OPTIMA RERUM"

"Friedensdenkmal (ehem. “Kaiserbrunnen”)

Das Denkmal wurde ursprünglich als Dank Dauner Bürger für Kaiser Willhelm II. errichtet, weil er dafür sorgte, dass Daun im Jahre 1908 eine zentrale Trinkwasserversorgung bekam; der Kaiser weihte den Brunnen im Jahre 1911 ein. Ein Bronzerelief mit dem Kopf des Kaisers wurde später entfernt, der Brunnen leider stillgelegt. Heute trägt das Denkmal eine Gedenktafel für Gefallene des Kreises Daun im Zweiten Weltkrieg."

[EN] Next to the Volcano Museum in Daun is this memorial to the victims of World War II.

"The fallen of World War 1939-1945 in memory PAX OPTIMA RERUM" (plaque)

"Peace Monument (former "Kaiserbrunnen")

The monument was originally erected to thank Daun citizens for Emperor Willhelm II, because he ensured that Daun received a central drinking water supply in 1908; the Emperor inaugurated the well in 1911. A bronze relief with the emperor's head was later removed, unfortunately the well was shut down. Today the monument bears a plaque commemorating Daun county martyrs killed in action during the Second World War."

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: It's located directly next to the volcano museum in Leopoldstreet.