109-111 South 7th Street - Mayfield Downtown Commercial District - Mayfield, Kentucky
16S E 353940 N 4067422
This two-story cast iron fronted building is located at 109-111 South 7th Street in Mayfield, Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

This two-story cast iron fronted building is located at 109-111 South 7th Street. The first floor fenestration consists of a central wooden door that leads up to the second floor. The storefront for 111 (left side) has a recessed entryway with a central glass and wood door with a glass transom. A bay window flanks each side of the doorway. A flanking display case window setup on each end of the address completes 111's fenestration. 109 (right side) has a recessed entryway with the glass and wood door with the glass transom to the left of the entryway. There is a bay window on the right side. Flanking each side of entry is again the display case window setup.

The second story fenestration has 7 tall windows that have vented shutters covering them. The window lintels have been decorated with a carved cross and scroll work. The cornice has a small central arch and what appears to have been a date or name tablet. The rest of the cornice has decorative moulding.

The only things mentioned about the building in the register application are - (visit link) :

"The building at 109-111 South 7th does have one of the few visible cast-iron storefronts on the square."
and
"G-V-M-11 109-111 S. 7th Mrs. C.A. Byrn Estate c/o C.A. Byrn, 711 Pryor, Mayfield, KY"