BB Kings Blues Club - Artistic Neon - Memphis, Tennessee, USA.
15S E 768462 N 3892531
BB Kings Blues Club, Two large multi colour neon sign's - Bringing the blues and artistic neon signs to historic Beale Street, Memphis, Tennessee, USA.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The yellow neon Kings crown, and blue guitar feature strongly with text in red and white, on the BB Kings house of blues Neon.

Over the years, King has developed one of the world's most identifiable guitar styles.

BB Kings Blues Club is named after:-
"Riley B. King (born September 16, 1925), known by the stage name B.B. King, is an African-American blues songwriter, vocalist and guitarist.

"BB Kings Orlando offers a variety of great Southern comfort food fused with flavors from around the globe that is sure to please everyone. Our incredible facility consists of three different areas ranging from an outside patio, a mezzanine that looks over the main stage and a large seating area with live music daily." Text Source:

Rolling Stone magazine ranked him at No. 6 on its list of the 100 greatest guitarists of all time,[1] and he was ranked No. 17 in Gibson's Top 50 Guitarists of All Time. According to Edward M. Komara, King "introduced a sophisticated style of soloing based on fluid string bending and shimmering vibrato that would influence virtually every electric blues guitarist that followed." King was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1987. He is considered one of the most influential blues musicians of all time, because of this he is often nicknamed 'The King of Blues'. He is also known for performing tirelessly throughout his musical career appearing at 250-300 concerts per year until his seventies. In 1956 it was noted that he appeared at 342 shows, and still at the age of 87 King appears at 100 shows a year."
Text Sources:
(visit link) & (visit link) & (visit link)