Murray Harbour North Presbyterian Church - Murray Harbour North, PEI
20T E 539842 N 5100529
The second church in the Presbytery, the building of this church was duly completed and the opening services held in it on October 18th, 1883.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

While the excerpt further below seems to indicate that Murray Harbour North Presbyterian was built not long after 1857, a book, written in narrative form in 1930-1931 by former pastor Reverend P. Watson, Historical sketch of Murray Harbour Presbyterian Church, insists that October 18th, 1883 was the date on which the first services were held in the church. While the first Presbyterian church in the area was constructed in 1823, it was built in Murray Harbour South, the easiest mode of travel to it from Murray Harbour North requiring a journey by boat across the harbour.

Not long after, though, a cemetery was established in Murray Harbour North, and though it was not near the population centre a church was built in the cemetery, serving, we assume, until about 1883, when this church came into use. When it came time to build a new church, this location was chosen to make it more central to the members of the congregation, as well as nearer a previously built rectory, even though it was well over a kilometre east of the cemetery.

A simple wood framed rectangle with a gable roof and a centred bell tower-steeple in the front, the building has all Gothic Revival openings, including the transom over the double entry doors and the belfry vents in the two sides of the tower. All the window arches have heavy tracery over the glass with stylized crosses in the upper centres. The square tower itself is set exactly 50% of its depth into the sanctuary. The front of the belfry sports a quatrefoil design instead of the usual open vent. The hipped roof has a conical spire rising from its centre, now clad in metal sheeting, ending in a ball finial, then a weathervane.

A "lecture room" has been added to the rear and has been used for prayer meetings and Sunday School classes as well as for gathering of the choir prior to each service. The bell in the belfry which has called the congregation to service for many years now was the gift of the late William McClure and his widow.

Though there was no sign on the church when we passed by, it had the beginning of a new coat of paint, indicating that it remains in use. The sign may have been taken down for the painting. Possibly by now they have managed to find a longer ladder and have completed the paint job. It is very much possible that the church is down to sharing a pastor with at least one other church, holding services at most every other week.
The Early Presbyterian Church
With the steady inflow of settlers, the first Presbyterian church in the area was constructed in 1823. Because it had been built in Murray Harbour South, the congregation of Murray Harbour North travelled to this church by taking a boat or ferry across the channel which connected the two communities. Although the church was located in Murray Harbour South, the community of Murray Harbour North did have its own cemetery.

Eventually, the community decided that they should also have their own Presbyterian Church; the citizens of Murray Harbour North were tired of travelling across the channel. The new church was built beside the graveyard, where it stayed until 1857. The community then decided that the church should be more centralized, so a new church was built half a mile down the road from the old one. This made travelling by horse and wagon easier for people living in the lower part of the community. The old church is now gone, but the newer church still stands today, welcoming its congregation.

Before there was a permanent minister, one would visit every few weeks. The first permanent minister, Reverend Livingston came in 1884. There have been many different ministers over the years. The first manse built was small, but provided a sturdy shelter for the minister and his family. It burned down in 1914, but was rebuilt much larger. A new cemetery was built across from the old one; both are in use today, along with the church.
From PEI Education
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here