1933 - Former City Hall and Fire Department - Weatherford, TX
14S E 612502 N 3625183
Built in 1933 as City Hall and to house the Weatherford Fire Department, this building is still very much used in 2018, providing office space for some city departments, as well as the police. It is located at 119 Palo Pinto St, Weatherford, TX.

The Weatherford Art Association now occupies the fire department section of the building. The current Weatherford City Hall is just a few blocks west, while the main police department is a bit to the southeast. As of this posting, there are plans to renovate the building for its continued use.

The old city hall is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1987 Texas Historical Marker at the sidewalk provides some background:

The construction of this city hall created many jobs for the unemployed in Weatherford during the hard times of the Great Depression. Weatherford citizens passed a bond election to provide funds for a new city hall and fire station in 1933, and construction began immediately on this structure, built on land designated early in the century for city hall and fire department use. Dedication ceremonies for the new facility were held on January 16, 1934. The Art Deco brick structure features vertical corbelled pilasters and stone coping and inserts.
Year of construction: 1933

Full inscription: