La Fayette Masonic Lodge No. 34 A.F. & A.M.
14R E 704410 N 3311179
This little post-mounted subject marker stands next to the lodge, on the west side of US 77, on the north side of the city of La Grange.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry La Fayette Masonic Lodge No. 34
City La Grange
County Fayette
Subject Codes Organizations
Marker Year 2012
Marker Size 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
La Grange’s Masonic Lodge organized in 1847, with John Murchison as the first Worshipful Master. Historically, Masons have supported many civic causes including education. The La Fayette Lodge laid the cornerstone for the Fayette County Courthouse in 1891, with district judge and lodge member Lyttleton W. Moore delivering the oration. The Lodge lost its charter in 1883-84 due to inactivity, but reformed in 1889 with its original lodge number and R. P. Kirk installed as Worshipful Master. The present lodge temple was dedicated Jun. 22, 1939. Notable members have included Judge Moore, G. A. Stierling, William Loessin, Charles Jungmichel, and many other local and state leaders. (2012)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas