Lapeer, NY
18T E 409682 N 4699429
Lapeer is a small rural town near Marathon NY. The name was formed from the French "La" and the English word peer. They were claiming to be the peer of all towns.
Location: New York, United States

Since they only had "767 at the 2010 census", the town efficiently combines the highway department, the town hall and the courthouse in one building. The building shows its highway department roots with three large garage doors. It is yellow cinder block with a green metal roof. The door and the garage doors are white. The town meets: 2nd Wednesday of the month at 7:00 pm. The court meets Tuesdays 5-6 pm. except holidays and election day.

The town was first settled in 1799 and the town formed in 1845. It had 16 soldiers from the Revolution, 15 died in Lapeer. During the Civil War they were still only 800 people but sent 52 to the war, eleven died in the war. There is an Historic Register building in town, the old inn, now a private residence. The old cemetery is on the corner of Highland Rd. and Parker St..

town (visit link) Meetings: 2nd Wednesday of the month at 7:00 pm

Wikipedia (visit link)