George Otto/John Busch House - 301 Cedar St. - Washington, MO
The Busch brewery owner lived here, as die George Otto.

County of house: Franklin County
Location of house: SW corner of 3rd St. & Cedar St., Washington

"The red brick veneer exterior of the District's last house. 301 Cedar, (Photo #1, 1st on right) was designed In 1941 by Washington architect Ulrich W. Busch: it covered an 1990s frame house (Photo #4, right foreground) but maintained the fenestration pattern and hipped roof. The oversized sized gambrel-shaped, gabled entrance of the 1890s design was replaced by a more subdued Neoclassical scheme of two-story pilastared brick piers which carry a pediment: a broken pediment is features above the front door.

"Edmund Otto's house stood directly across the street from the circa 1396 house at 301 Cedar which his brother, George H., had purchased in 1903. The Otto family had been prominent furniture dealers and undertakers in Washington since the mid-19th century, and still conduct business there today. In 1919, ownership of the corn cob pipe company passed from the Tibbe family to E.H. Otto; it remained in the Otto family for over fifty years.

"The same year the Post Clinic was under construction, Busch drew up plans for a major renovation and addition to the George H. Otto house at 301 Cedar. Originally constructed of frame circa 1896 for Dr. P.M. Butler as a residence and office, the house was given a red brick veneer and a Neoclassical entrance with two-story pilasterad piers carrying a pediment: a mortuary enriched with patterened brickwork was added at the rear." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Revival Styles. 1385-1941. Coded C ; Photos #1 through #1O). "This group of twenty-one ouildings represents nearly two-thirds of the total District count. Fourteen are Queen Anne, four are Colonial Revival, and there is one example each of the following styles: Neoclassical, Tuaor, and a mixed revival vocapulary. The District's four frame buildings are within the Queen Anne Revival group. All of the Revival buildings rise two or two and one-half stories except for three brick one or one and one-half story houses. Queen Anne houses exhibit most of the major stylistic characteristics associated with the style: irregular plan-shapes with set-backs, or projecting wings or bays; hipped roofs with asymmetrically placed front and side gables, or full-width front gable roofs; asymmetrical façades often punctuated with towers or bays; one-story front porches; and tall chimneys. Several of the houses also display exuberant detailing commonly found in the style: Eastlake incised panels, elaborated wood bracketed or corbelled brick cornices, filigree corner brackets, roof finials, prominent façade gables enriched with trusses, sunbursts or patterned wood shingles. Three frame houses - 309, 315, and 413 Cedar - display overhanging front gables. A few of the later (circa 1905-1910] Queen Anne houses take up a free classic subtype defined principally by the use of classically detailed corones and more restrained massing."
~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Private