Keir Memorial Museum - Malpeque, PEI
20T E 447327 N 5153047
Surrounded by a lovely Island stone fence, the old Keir Memorial Presbyterian Church, now closed, has become a museum.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Built in 1927, Keir Memorial Presbyterian Church hosted its final services in 1983. Some time later it became the Keir Memorial Museum, a project of the Malpeque Historical Society. The Victorian styled building stands across the street from another historic church, the Princetown United Church.

Originally Princetown Presbyterian Church, it became Princetown United Church in June of 1925, with Church Union in Canada. Many of the congregation chose not to join the United Church and, as a result this church, Keir Memorial Presbyterian, was built in 1927 to house the remaining Presbyterian congregation. Unfortunately, dwindling attendance forced its closure in 1983. The church was named in honour of Rev. John Keir, pioneer minister ordained in 1810 and the first minister in Malpeque.

Today the museum opens daily from the beginning of July to Labour Day, displaying a raft of artifacts, documents and photos which tell the story of Malpeque and area from its beginnings in about 1803. As well as a building full of displays, outside are arrayed a collection of old agricultural equipment representative of what area farmers would have employed in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. There's even an old ship's anchor in the collection, quite likely from a fishing schooner of yore.

CLICK HERE to see their summer schedule.

CLICK HERE to see a selection of the artefacts to be found within.

Take the time to visit our museum. It's just a short distance from Cabot Provincial Park.

Our museum is very unique because it is housed in the former Keir Memorial Presbyterian Church, which was built in 1927 and closed in 1983.

It is rich in artifacts that tell about the cultural life of the residents as well as the fishing and farming implements used by them.

Wednesdays at the Museum

Every Wednesday morning during the summer we host a program where local guests have an interactive discussion about a variety of topics pertaining to the Malpeque area history.

Admission is free to these chats, but donations are accepted.

Seating is limited, so be sure to arrive early or bring your own chair, it fills up fast!

Princetown Church Hearse

A unique part of the heritage to Princetown is the existence of a horse drawn hearse. It is a vehicle of moderate size, made of glass and wood paneled construction.

The body of the hearse was interchangeable, mounted on a wheeled chassis for the summer months and transferred to a bobsled chassis for the winter.

The hearse is on loan at Keir Memorial Museum where it is in view to the public.
From the Community of Malpeque
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Keir Memorial Museum
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Keir Memorial Museum is housed in the former Keir Memorial Presbyterian Church (1925-1983). The 68' by 27' building, constructed in 1927 has plain Victorian elements and is placed in the pastoral village landscape of Malpeque, PEI. The site is punctuated by background trees and an attractive Island stone fence in the foreground of the structure.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Keir Memorial Museum is significant for its connection to the history of the Presbyterian Church in PEI. Presbyterianism had been established in the Malpeque area by pioneer settlers in 1810. This building was erected in 1927 by those adherents who did not choose to join in the formation of the United Church of Canada in 1925. Some former church artifacts, such as the communion table were presented by notables such as Lucy Maud Montgomery (famous author and wife of Rev. Ewan MacDonald). The current museum displays many artifacts from the history of the Malpeque area.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- the unpainted interior of British Columbia fir
- the front elevation with central archway door rising to a bell tower conical spire topped by a ball
- the wood clapboard exterior
- the faux support arches on the side elevations interspersed by sets of 3 windows