Eagle Scout project honors Seminole’s 11 founding families - Seminole, FL
Beautiful little space recognizes and honors Seminole's founding families.

(visit link)

SEMINOLE – Two years ago, Nick Verhunce knew he wanted to attain the highest scouting rank possible – Eagle Scout. But he wasn’t sure what his special project that he needed to complete in order to achieve this title would be.

Then, the Seminole Historical Society visited his Troop 417, which is sponsored by the Elks Lodge 2159 of Largo. That’s when Verhunce, a senior at Seminole High School, decided his Eagle Scout project would honor Seminole history.

Working closely with Lou LaGrande, a Seminole Historical Society board member and Eagle Scout adviser, and Jeremy Hockenbury, the city’s director of public works, the 17-year-old installed engraved pavers with the names of the 11 original families that settled Seminole as well as a small monument honoring them in Seminole City Park near the entrance of the historical society’s museum. Family names include the Archer, Campbell, Cobb, Duhme, Grable, Leach, Longley, Meares, O’Quinn, Sartorius and Thevenet. Verhunce and his team of volunteers also provided a park bench and landscaping around the area.

“I wanted to honor the early history of Seminole,” he said. “Not a lot of people know the history of Duhme [Road.] But that’s one of the families."

In addition to the physical labor, he also planned and fundraised for the project, and managed his troop as they assisted him with it.

Verhunce said that he appreciates the community’s support of the project. After getting approval for the project at a City Council meeting, he said several councilors donated money to him, as did American Legion Post 252 and VFW Auxiliary Post 9272. Island Pavers donated the pavers for the project, while Hottin’s Trophies & Awards donated the plaque.

With the help of nearly 30 volunteers, it took 500 hours to complete the project, he added.

Verhunce has been a scout since the third grade. In addition to attaining the Eagle Scout rank, he has earned 28 merit badges; completed National Youth Leadership Training; held numerous positions with his troop, including senior patrol leader and assistant senior patrol leader; and has attended numerous scouting events and camps.

He will graduate from Seminole High School this spring with a 4.6 GPA and an associate’s degree. He plans to attend the University of South Florida to study corporate finance.

A ribbon cutting for his paver project will be held at City Park Saturday, April 21, 10 a.m.
Type of publication: Newspaper