Albert Memorial Bridge
This plaque is located on the Northeast corner of the park facing Wascana Park.

Constructed - 1930. Length - 256 Meters
Officially Opened - November 10, 1930

Engineers & Architects- Puntin, O'Leary & Coxall
Minister of Public Works - Hon. James F. Bryant

Built as a relief project at the onset of the Great Depression, as part of improvement to Wascana Lake that employed over 2100 workers, this bridge was originally dedicated as a memorial to soldiers from Saskatchewan who served in World War I. Completed at a cost of almost $250,000, the bridge replaced a more modest structure built in 1908.

This plaque was unveiled on June 4, 1999 on the occasion of the 27th Annual Canadian Society for Civil Engineering Conference in Regina.

The Canadian Society for Civil Engineering

Construit en 1930. Longueur: 256 mètres
Inauguré officiellement le 10 novembre 1930

Ingéieurs et architectes: Puntin, O'Leary et Coxall
Ministre des Travaux Publics: l'hon. James F. Bryan

Construit dans le cadre des programmes de secours créés lors de la grande crise de 1929, ce pont faissait partie des améliorations apportées au lac Wascana, auxquelles travaillèrent plus de 2100 travailleurs. Lors de son inauguration offielle, il fut considéré comme un monument commémoratif à la mémoire des soldats de Saskatchewan ayant servi lors de la premiere guerre mondiale. Réalisé au prix de 250 000 $, ce pont remplaçairt un ouvrage plus modeste érigé en 1908.

Cette plaque a été dévoilée le 4 juin 1999, à l'occasion du 27e congrès annuel de la Société canadienne de gènie civil, qui eut lieu à Regina.

Société Canadienne de Gènie Civil
Marker type: Plaque on Cement