L’église Saint-Étienne - Béthencourt-sur-Mer, France
31U E 392920 N 5548455
[EN] Small church of Béthencourt-sur-mer with its choir and baptismal font of the 13th century and nave of the 18th century. [FR] Petite église de Béthencourt-sur-mer avec son choeur et fonts baptismaux du XIIIè siècle et sa nef du XVIIIè siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The church dates from the 18th century, but was built in two parts. The portal, the nave and the choir are older than the aisles. All is in cut chalk.

Two statues of the Virgin, in wood, one large is of the 17th or 18th century, the other of the 16th are seen in the nave. But the best piece of furniture is the baptismal font, from the 13th century: the octagon bowl is decorated with a frieze of two rows of foliage, the upper row wrapped around a ribbon. The cylindrical foot rests on an octagon base.

1766: expansion of the church where the white stone, still discernable today at the bedside of the choir, is replaced by flint and brick.

Jacques Halingre releases the perspective of the irremediable crampedness of the church and decides on enlargement work on the nave and the aisles, the charge of the choir returning to the abbey of Saint-Valery. In August 1766, Jacques Halingre asked the lieutenant-general at the bailiwick of Amiens "to have the abbot and religious sisters of Saint-Valery summoned before him to see that they would be obliged to confirm in the day that the choir can not agree with the nave that the inhabitants are required to build. The response of the Benedictines expected "in the day", the promise of restoration of the choir, will happen in 1781 and, as to attest to this slowness, they will have this date engraved in stone.