Marter am Bühl - Hohenberg/BY/Deutschland
32U E 689112 N 5563674
[DE] Denkmalgeschützte Wegmarter am Kirchweg nach Marktleugast. [EN] Historic-protected and mentioned old wayside-shrine near Hohenberg.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Dies ist ein gelistetes Kulturdenkmal in der Marktgmeinde Marktleugast, OT Hohenberg

Station des katholischen Glaubens

Sandsteinsäule, mittleres 18. Jahrhundert

Standort ist südwestlich von Hohenberg, rund 250 Meter von der Staatsstraße entfernt. Die Sandsteinsäule zeigt auf 4 Bildern Heilige des katholischen Glaubens. Die Säule ist stark verwittert und sollte dringend rekonstuiert werden. Die Höhe der Säule 2,50 Meter.

Location is southwest of Hohenberg in Franconian Forest, about 250 meters distance from the district road. The sandstone column shows in 4 pictures saints of the Catholic faith. The column is heavily weathered and should be urgently reconstituted. The height of the pillar 2.50 meters. The way is a section of the so-called 'Way St. James'.
Enjoy your visit here!

(Source: Wikipedia, own research - Pictures by Waymarkowner 04/2018)