BLKB-Bänkli 1877 - Bottmingen, BL, Switzerland
One of the 150 benches with historic information donated by BLKB.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This bench with historical information about the town of Bottmingen is along with a second one on a hiking trail on the plateau east of town.

The Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank (BLKB) has set up 150 benches with historical information throughout the canton of Basel-Landschaft for its 150th anniversary. Each bank contains a different year and a sign with historical information about the place.

The text:

"Bottmingen - 1877

Bottmingen and Binningen were united until 1837, but even as long independent municipalities they are so interlinked in their development, that one can recognize the border from one village to another at the most on the welcome sign. At the top of the Bruderholz hill, Bottmingen has a common border with Basel, and the staff housing estate of the Bruderholz Hospital, which is located on the area of Binningen, stands on Bottminger soil.

Also between Bottmingen and Oberwil the border is more suspected today than to be seen. However, the two communities also work closely together in some ways. So they operate a common public pool, common age care facilities and a common local bus line.

(150 benches have been donated by the Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank on the occasion of its 150th anniversary. All bear a year from the year of foundation 1864 until the year of the anniversary in 2014.)"

DE: Diese Sitzbank mit historischen Informationen über die Gemeinde Bottmingen steht zusammen mit einer zweiten an einem Wanderweg auf der Hochebene östlich des Dorfes.

Die Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank (BLKB) hat zu ihren 150-jährigen Jubiläum 150 Sitzbänke mit historischen Informationen im ganzen Kanton Basel-Lanfdschaft aufstellen lassen. Jede Bank enthält eine andere Jahreszahl und ein Schild mit historischen Inforationen über den Ort.

Der Text:

"Bottmingen - 1877

Bottmingen und Binningen waren bis 1837 miteinander vereinigt, aber auch als längst eigenständige Gemeinden sind sie in ihrer Überbauung so ineinander verzahnt, dass man den Übergang von einem ins andere Dorf allenfalls noch an de Ortstafel zu erkennen vermag. Oben auf dem Bruderholz hat Bottmingen eine gemeinsame Grenze mit Basel, und die Personalwohnsiedlung des Bruderholzspitals, das auf Binninger Bann liegt, steht auf Bottminger Boden.

Auch zwischen Bottmingen und Oberwil ist die Grenze heute mehr zu ahnen als zu sehen. Die beiden Gemeinden arbeiten allerdings in manchem auch eng zusammen. So betreiben sie ein gemeinsames Gartenbad, gemeinsame Alterspflegeeinrichtungen und eine gemeinsame Ortsbuslinie.

(150 Sitzbänke hat die Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank zu ihrem 150-jährigen Jubiläum gestiftet. Alle tragen eine Jahreszahl vom Gründungsjahr 1864 bis zum Jübiläumsjahr 2014.)"
Group that erected the marker: Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank (BLKB)

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: