#6 Cultivated Landscape - Crows Nest, NSW
#6 of the series of Historical Signs/Markers in St Thomas' Rest Park.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Next to the Sexton's Cottage Museum is another of the History Trail Signs for the St Thomas' Rest Park. This one details the fauna of the park, from when it was first opened as a cemetery, to the new park. The text is as follows:

#6 The Cultivated Landscape

The Commemorative Tree

In front of you is the majestic Cypress (Juniperus bermudiana), the most significant tree in the Rest Park. Known as the Commemorative Tree, it is the only example of symbolic planting remaining in the Rest Park. This specimen is believed to have been planted soon after the Cemetery was consecrated.

It is even possible that this tree may have been one of a number of Cypresses planted by Alexander Berry in May 1850. Berry stated that 'the Cypresses were the only trees planted around Mrs Berry's Tomb which thrive well and as they are very durable and need little care I mean to plant no other'.

Trees of this plant family have been traditionally grown near places of burial, and are associated with funerals and mourning practices in many different civilisations. Wood from the Bermuda Cypress has been used to make coffins due to its durability. The trees were heavily logged in their natural environment, and few large specimens remain.

Most of the other trees, shrubs and groundcovers which surround you were planted in the 1970's when the Cemetery was converted to a rest park. This planting scheme aimed to recreate the original vegetation community which would have existed prior to European settlement. Turpentines, with their sombre grey-green leaves, were used to form a backdrop to the historic sections of the Rest Park, and groves of Casuarinas, Acacias and Banksias were used to screen the site from its surrounds and to attract native birds.

Trees which were retained when the new planting was carried out included Brush Boxes, Pittosporums and the large Wattle located near the Commemorative Tree. The massive Blackbutt (Eucalyptus pilularis) you can see in the north-west corner of the Rest Park is a remnant of the natural forest which covered this area prior to European settlement.

Visited: 0858, Saturday, 2 December, 2017

The link below is the Council website, for the Park - it may come up as BLOCKED, depending on your browser settings.

Age/Event Date: 1850; 1970's

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only